skip_navigation
header-summer-school_01.jpg

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Privacy Policy

We appreciate your visit to our website and your interest in our school. 

It is very important to us to protect your personal data and keep it safe. We comply with the provisions of data protection regulation (EU General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 2018, Telecommunications Act 2013) when processing your data. With this privacy policy, we provide you with information about what data is collected when using our website (https://www.stgis.at), for what purpose we need and process this data and what rights you have in relation to your data.

This Privacy Policy applies to the St. Gilgen International School GmbH (hereinafter ‘we’ or ‘StGIS’) website and to the data collected via this website. For websites of other providers, to which for example reference is made, the data information of the respective provider applies.

1. Name and Contact Details of Controller

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection regulations is St. Gilgen International School GmbH, Ischlerstrasse 13, 5340, St Gilgen, Austria, phone: +43 (0)6227 20259, e-mail(s) info@stgis.at; summercamp@stgis.at; wintercamp@stgis.at

 

2. Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

Description and scope of data processing: Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected:

  • browser type and version,
  • the operating system used,
  • website from which you visit us (referrer URL),
  • website, you are visiting,
  • date and time of your access,
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website.

Legal basis for data processing: The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. The purpose of storage in log files is to ensure the functionality and stability of the website. In addition, the data helps us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Period of storage: The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is terminated.

 

3. E-Mail Contact, Application Forms, Event Registration

Description and scope of data processing: School applications and inquiries should be submitted by e-mail at info@stgis.at. Summer camp applications should be submitted to summercamp@stgis.at and Winter camp applications to wintercamp@stgis.at. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail, the content as well as the date and time of your e-mail will be stored. 

There is also application forms on our website for our various programs which should be downloaded and returned via e-mail when applying. If you fill out this form(s), the data entered will be transmitted to us and stored by us. This data is as follows:

School Application: 

  • Applicant information: Name, Country of Birth, Nationality, Residence, Date of Birth, Languages Spoken, Siblings, Religion, Sex
  • Parent/Guardian information: Title, Name, Nationality, Address, Occupation, Employer, Phone, E-mail, Language (for mother, father and/or guardian)
  • Additional Emergency Contact: Name, Phone, E-mail, Language, Relationship to Student
  • How did you hear about StGIS?
  • Educational history: School Name, Address, Dates of Attendance, Country, Reason for Leaving (for the previous three schools), Disciplinary Events
  • Developmental Information: Motor Skills, Language, Learning Needs, Assessment and Testing, Additional Support
  • Sickness Record: Days sick in past twelve months
  • Additional Information: Interests and hobbies, Sports played, Musical instruments played, Favorite subjects, Special Awards
  • Regular Medication
  • Doctor and Medical Insurance Information: Family Doctor, Phone, Address, E-Card number, Health insurance details, Health insurance number
  • Medical History: Conditions suffered currently, Conditions suffered in the past
  • Dental History: Dental problems, Ongoing treatments
  • Vision and Hearing: Eye sight test information, Hearing test information
  • Emotional and Psychological Support: Eating disorders, Dietary considerations, Psychological support, Emotional support, Recent family trauma. 
  • Immunization history
  • Consent for School Activities and Trips 

Summer Camp and Winter Camp Application:

  • Student Information: Name, Date of Birth, Sex, Address, Country, Nationality, Language
  • Parent/Guardian Information: Name, Relationship to student, Address, Country, Phone, E-mail
  • Contact Information during camp: Address, Phone
  • General: Behavioral incidents, Swim competence
  • How did you hear about StGIS?
  • Medical Questionnaire: Asthma, Fits or fainting, Headaches, Diabetes, Allergies, Psychological or learning support
  • Immunizations
  • Consent for administration of homely remedies
  • Consent to emergency care
  • Acknowledgement of code of conduct and declaration

There is also a form on our website that should be downloaded and submitted with an application for employment. If you fill out this form, the data entered and attached will be transmitted to us and stored by us. This data is as follows:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Marital Status
  • Nationality
  • Personal Contact Details
  • Employment History
  • Qualifications
  • Interests and Skills
  • Reasons for seeking employment at StGIS

There is also a form on our website where you can register for an event. If you fill out the event registration form, the data entered will be transmitted to us and stored by us. This data is as follows:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail
  • Phone

At the time your message is sent, the following statistical data is also stored:

  • your IP address
  • date and time of your contact request.

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this privacy policy. 

Legal basis for data processing: The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail or submitting the Student Application, Staff Application and Event Registration is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The legal basis for any statistical evaluations carried out is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The processing of the data from the e-mail and submitted forms serves us solely for the treatment of the contact inquiry or the service request or the product registration, and in relation to the statistical data stored within the scope of the sending process to prevent misuse and the security of our IT systems. The data will not be passed on to third parties. 

Period of storage: The data will be deleted as soon as storage is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data sent by the contact form or e-mail, this is the case when the conversation with the user has ended, unless contractual or legal obligations prevent deletion. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified. 

The data submitted in the course of your student or staff application request will be stored for the duration of the contractual relationship and at least for the duration of two further years from completion or termination of our contract. If after that time a request for the deletion of data is still contrary to child protection, taxation, or commercial data retention obligations, your data will be made anonymous. In the case of applications which do not lead directly to a contractual relationship these will be stored for a further two years in order to identify repeat applicants and anonymized or deleted thereafter. 

The data submitted in the course of your event registration request will be stored for a period of 120 days. This timeframe allows StGIS to keep information on average from 90 days before the event to enable early registrations, and 30 days after in case we may need to make contact following the event (for instance relating to lost property or for your feedback about the event).

 

4. Use of Cookies

Description and scope of data processing: Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your Internet browser. Cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. Cookies enable us to improve the comfort and quality of our services, e.g. by storing user settings. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

It is also possible to use our website without cookies. You can disable cookies in your Internet browser, restrict them to certain websites or set your Internet browser to notify you before a cookie is stored. You can delete the cookies from your computer's hard drive at any time using the data protection functions of your Internet browser. In this case, the functions and the user-friendliness of the offer could be limited.Browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. The following links show you how to adjust the settings in the following common browsers:

Blocking cookies may impair the functionality of this website.We also use cookies on our website that enable an anonymous analysis of the surfing behavior of our website users. When you visit our website, we ask you to consent to the use of such cookies. If you give your consent, the following processing takes place:

4.1 Google Analytics with IP Anonymization

The website will then use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. It is possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyze a user's activities across devices. The information generated by the cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visit to the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics on our website with the suffix "_gat._anonymizeIp". In this case, Google will already reduce your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby make it anonymous. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services related to website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will, according to its own statements, under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Google also offers a deactivation add-on for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what information Google collects about the websites you visit. The add-on informs Google Analytics' JavaScript (ga.js) that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the deactivation add-on for browsers from Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services that we may use. For more information on installing the browser add-on, click on the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

If you visit our site via a mobile device (smartphone or tablet), you must instead click this Link [PLEASE LINK] to prevent tracking by Google Analytics within this website in the future. This is also possible as an alternative to the browser add-on mentioned above. By clicking the link, an opt-out cookie is set in your browser that is only valid for this browser and this domain. If you delete the cookies in this browser, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted, so you will have to click the link again.

4.2 Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager on our website. This service allows website tags to be managed through an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivated at the domain or cookie level, it will remain valid for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

4.3 Google Audiences

We also use Google Audiences ("GA Audiences"), another web analytics service from Google. This service collects and stores data from which pseudonymised user profiles are created. This technology allows users who have visited our web pages to see targeted advertising from us on other external pages of the Google Partner Network.

GA Audience uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and other mobile devices (e.g. smartphones, tablets etc.) and which enable an analysis of the use of the corresponding devices. Some of the data is evaluated across devices. GA Audience receives access to the cookies created in the context of the use of Google Analytics. In the context of use, data, such as the IP address and activities of users, may be transmitted to and stored on a Google LLC server. Google LLC may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such data is processed by third parties. You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by deactivating the execution of Java-Script in your browser or by installing a tool such as 'NoScript'. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Google cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Further information on data protection when using GA Audience can be found at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409?hl=en&ref_topic=2611283.

4.4 Double Click

Our website also uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google ("DoubleClick"). This is also an offer from Google. DoubleClick uses cookies to present advertisements relevant to you, to improve campaign performance reports or to prevent you from seeing the same ads more than once. Your browser is assigned a pseudonymous identification number (ID) to check which ads have been displayed in your browser and which ads have been called. DoubleClick can also use the ID to capture conversions related to the ads viewed. This is the case, for example, when you see a DoubleClick ad and later use the same browser to visit our website and make a request. According to Google, the cookies do not contain any personal information.

The information generated by the cookies is transmitted by Google to a server in the USA for analysis and stored there. We have no influence on the extent and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge: By integrating DoubleClick, Google receives the information that you have called the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google may associate your visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by making the appropriate settings under the advertising preferences manager https://adsettings.google.com/anonymous?hl=en. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Advertising Network Initiative by following the instructions at http://optout.aboutads.info/

Legal basis for data processing: If personal data are processed using technically necessary cookies, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. For cookies that enable an analysis of your behavior, we obtain your consent when you visit our website, which is the legal basis for the use of cookies in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. The analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimize our offer. For these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Period of storage: Cookies are generally stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site by the user´s computer. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. The data collected within the framework of Google Analytics is automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is carried out automatically once a month by means of a corresponding setting on Google.

5. Integration of Google Maps

Our website also uses Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

Description and scope of processing: By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under "Provision of the website and creation of log files" are transmitted. This is regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in from or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (also for user who are not logged in) for the provision of needs-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, please see Google's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Legal basis for processing: The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

Purpose of data processing: The integration of Google Maps serves only to help you to find the venues. For this purpose, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data. 

Duration of storage: Your data entered in Google maps  will not be stored by us. If you wish to have your data deleted by Google, please refer to the Google privacy policy stated above. 

 6. Integration of YouTube

We make use of YouTube as a third-party widget on our website in order to enhance the user experience. This allows us to embed and display videos directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the video function. 

Description and scope of processing: By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under "Provision of the website and creation of log files" are transmitted. This is regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in from or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (also for user who are not logged in) for the provision of needs-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, please see Google's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Legal basis for processing: The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

Purpose of data processing: The integration of Google Maps serves only to help you to find the venues. For this purpose, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data. 

Duration of storage: Your data entered in Google maps  will not be stored by us. If you wish to have your data deleted by Google, please refer to the Google privacy policy stated above. 

 

7. Rights of the Data Subject

If your personal data are processed, you are affected within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the Controller:

Right of access: Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us; in particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the source of your data, if not obtained from you, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, if applicable, require meaningful information on their details.

Right to rectification: In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to demand immediately the rectification of incorrect or the completion of incomplete personal data stored by us.

Right of erasure: In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data stored with us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right of restriction: According to Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse its erasure and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have filed an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

Right to data portability: In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another person responsible.

Right of appeal: Under Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our place of business. In the present case, the competent supervisory authority is: Austrian Data Protection Authority (“Datenschutzbehörde” dsb.gv.at, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Right to object: According to Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising.

Right of withdrawal: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

8. Data Security

We use the most common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in connection with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. Usually this is a 256 bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar or the address line of your browser.

We also use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this Privacy Policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. When you return to our website, the current Privacy Policy applies in each case.

St. Gilgen, May 2018